Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is GDPR compliant in line with The Data Protection Act 1028 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Please read our privacy policy carefully as it contains important details about the information we collect from you, how we use that data, how we store that data and how long we keep that data.

This policy applies to information we collect about you in our capacity as a data controller:

  • Visitors to our website
  • People who make an enquiry with us
  • People who are clients
  • People who opt-in to receive email marketing communications from us

Clinic Connect Services Ltd do not track your activity as an individual or as a business.

Your data is never shared with a third party whether you are a visitor to the website, or you have an enquiry with us or you are on our opt-in database or you are a client.  Your privacy is of the utmost importance.

What happens when you contact Clinic Connect Services Ltd by phone

We act in the capacity of data controller in this area.

The appropriate level of information will be taken over the phone dependent on the purpose of the call.  If an enquiry is taken over the phone then the following details will be collected:

  • name
  • company name
  • address
  • email
  • telephone numbers, landline and/or mobile

The data is only used to satisfy the purpose of the call.  The data is not retained unless you make an enquiry with us, see below.

We collect the following information on the Contact form on our website:

We act in the capacity of data controller in this area.

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone numbers, landline and/or mobile (optional)

This data is used to contact you about your enquiry and (if appropriate) to invite you to opt-in to our marketing database, see below.

This data is stored securely on our network which is held on UK based servers.  This data is not retained by us unless an enquiry is generated, see next section.

We collect the following information on our CRM from people who have made an initial enquiry or have an ongoing enquiry with us:

We act in the capacity of data controller in this area.

  • name
  • company name
  • address
  • email
  • telephone numbers, landline and/or mobile

This data is used to contact you about your enquiry and (if appropriate) to invite you to opt-in to our email marketing database.

This data is stored securely and housed within our CRM.  We can confirm that our CRM servers are based in the UK.  The details are held for as long as the enquiry is live.  If an enquiry does not proceed then the records are deleted.

We collect the following information on the Telephone answering Sign-up form should you wish to take up the service:

We act in the capacity of data controller in this area.

  • name
  • company name
  • address
  • email
  • telephone numbers, landline and/or mobile

This data is used to enter your details into Message Bank which a secure repository built specifically for the safe storage of our client’s messages.

This data is stored securely on our network which is held on UK based servers.  If the service is ceased, then all records are deleted within 7 days.

We collect the following information on Sign-up forms for Re-sellers of telephone answering services:

We act in the capacity of data controller in this area.

  • name
  • company name
  • address
  • email
  • telephone numbers, landline and/or mobile

This data is used to set up the relevant service only.

This data is stored securely on our network which is held on UK based servers.  If the service is ceased, then all records are deleted within 7 days.

We collect the following information from people who opt-in to receive marketing information from us by email:

We act in the capacity of data controller in this area.

  • name
  • company name
  • email address

This data is used for the purposes of email marketing communications only – specifically a weekly tea time teaser quiz and newsletter and the occasional email about offers and links to blogs.  People who opt-in to receive marketing information from us by email can unsubscribe at any time and the details will be deleted straight away.

The data is stored securely and housed within our Mailchimp database.  We are unable to change the storage location of Mailchimp servers which are based in mainland USA and covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Telephone answering clients and the secure storage of messages and the sending of messages

We act in the capacity of data processors in this area with the client being the data controller.

Each client has 24 hour secure access with individual log-in details to Message Bank which is a secure repository built specifically for the safe storage of our client’s messages.

Messages are sent to clients via text or email or both.

The data is stored securely on our network which is held on UK based servers.  Messages are stored for 100 days and then deleted.  If the service is ceased, then all records are deleted within 100 days unless the client requests that the records are deleted sooner.

Telephone answering clients, diary management clients and data captured from callers

We act in the capacity of data processors in this area with the client being the data controller.

The client will specify the level of detail that we need to capture from a caller on their behalf.  We will carry out those instructions to the very best of our ability and the details are kept either securely within Message Bank, or the details are captured directly into a client’s CRM or diary where we as data processors have been granted secure access by the client.  It is the responsibility of the client in their capacity as data controller to ensure that data captured from callers is securely stored on any platform other than Message Bank.

All data is stored securely on our network which is held on UK based servers.  Google Drive has servers within the EU and mainland USA.  If the service is ceased, then all records are deleted within 100 days unless the client requests that the records are deleted sooner.

When you contact us through any contact form on the site or using our email address:

  • We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information and to protect your details against third party access or modification – we do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with any other organisations.  You should be aware though that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of your personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.
  • We provide you with mechanisms to amend your details as retained by us, or remove them from our database.
  • We allow you to specify the level of future contact that you will receive from Clinic Connect Services Ltd and we will respect your wishes.

Your Rights

As a data subject, and in our capacity as data controller, you have the following rights under the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data

The right of access to the personal data we hold about you

The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete

The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data

The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)

The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

SARs (Subject Access Requests) Accessing your information and updating and correcting it

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of it please use our contact form.  We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal and business information is accurate and up to date.  If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, such as a change in your postal or email addresses, please let us know by using our contact form. You may ask us to correct or remove inaccurate information.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.  We keep our policy under review and if we change it we will post the changes to our website and give notice as appropriate so that you will become aware of the information we collect and how it is used.

Use of cookies

This website is powered by WordPress.  Any cookies are used only to ensure proper running and functionality.  They are not used for tracking purposes, just to hold site information for the duration of your browsing session.

We use Google Analytics to provide statistics on website traffic – see below for more details on Google Analytics.

We do not use third party tracking/advertising cookies.

Google Analytics “small print”

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Our data retention settings are 26 months, so any data older than 26 months is automatically deleted.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

And finally

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Please address any queries concerning this privacy policy though our contact form or call us on 01789 224124

This Privacy Policy was updated on 24 March 2022